Categories

Contact Us

Qingdao Applied Photonic Technologies Co.,Ltd
Add:No.47 Tokyo Road, Free Trade Zone, Qingdao, Shandong, China
Tel:+86-0532-86767109
M/P:+8618905425907
E-mail:gaoleihpu@163.com

ST/UPC Optical Fiber Patch Cord

ST/UPC Optical Fiber Patch Cord

Summary of the ST/UPC type optic fiber patchcord ST stands for Straight Tip - a quick release bayonet style Connector developed by AT&T. STs were predominant in the late 80s and early 90s. ST Connectors are among the most commonly used Fiber optic connectors in networking applications....

Chat Now

Product Details

1. Summary of the ST/UPC type optic fiber patchcord

ST stands for Straight Tip - a quick release bayonet style Connector developed by AT&T. STs were predominant in the late 80s and early 90s.

ST Connectors are among the most commonly used Fiber optic connectors in networking applications. They are cylindrical with twist lock coupling, 2.5mm keyed ferrule. ST Connectors are used both short distance applications and long line systems. The ST connector has a bayonet mount and a long cylindrical Ferrule to hold the fiber. Because they are spring-loaded, you have to make sure they are seated properly. They are easily inserted and removed due to their design. If you experience high Light loss, try reconnecting. ST connectors come in two versions: ST and ST-II. These are keyed and spring-loaded. They are push-in and twist types. They are rated for 1000 mating cycles. The typical Insertion Loss for matched ST connectors is 0.3dB.

 

2. Application of the ST/UPC type optic fiber patchcord

1)Building interconnections (campus LAN)

2)Trunking lines direct to telecommunication closets

3)Fiber patch panel within communication closets

4)Links between electronic equipment and fiber


3. Feature of the ST/UPC type optic fiber patchcord

1) meet with ANSI,Bellcore,TIA/EIA,IEC etc international standards ,also accord with the industrial standards of Telecom in China

2)Realized the active link of optic fiber transmission,and the multi core in a sheath, which is convenient for unified wiring management.

3)low insertion loss and high return loss


4. Technical data of the ST/UPC type optic fiber patchcord

1) insertion loss:<=0.3dB

2) return loss: >=50dB(upc type)

3) work temperature: -40℃~+75℃

4) repeatability:<=0.2dB

5) interchangeability:<=0.2dB

6) plug times:1000

7) tensile strength:50N


5.After-sale-service   

Qingdao APT regards sincerity as our enterprise foundation, clients-requirement as management ideas, aims to offer top-class quality products with advanced technology, reliable performance and perfect service thoughtfully for our clients. APT will carry out the following quality policy to achieve those goals:

1.APT adopts advanced production technology and testing equipment so as to enhance the products market competition ability
2.APT offers reliable products quality and service instead of saving cost protect our clients’ interests.
3.APT adheres to IS0 9001:2008 quality control system so as to offer 100% qualified products and satisfactory service

APT promises to clients the following through the above policy implementation:
1.APT provides qualified products to guarantee 100% testing in accordance with various quality performance standards, and trying to realize the product quality zero complaint.
2.All products’ technical data accord with national standard, industry standard, and international standards such as IEC and Bellcore, etc.
3.We will solve the clients’ quality, service complaints within 24 hours. The technical engineers will solve the clients’ difficulties on spot if in need. We try our best to realize zero after-sale complaints

Technical Support: +86-0532-86768575
After-sale Service: +86-0532-86767306


6.FAQ

FC, ST, LC, SC Fiber Jumpers, How to Identify?

Common fiber jumpers in the market have several connectors: SC, ST, FC, and LC. This article will tell you how to correctively and quickly identify them.


image003.jpg


1. SC connector

The SC connector housing is rectangular and connected to the SC coupler, adopting direct insertion and plug with no need for rotation. In the SC card rectangular type is used most in the router switch.

Advantages: quick insertion and extraction; using engineering plastics of high temperature, and difficult oxidation.

Disadvantages: easy out if using the connector for a long time 

image004.jpg


2. ST connector

ST connector housing is round with a bayonet, connected with the ST coupler and about 90 ° when used to rotate. ST card rectangular type is commonly used in fiber patch panels.

Advantages: close, not easy to fall off.

Disadvantages: because of the need to rotate half-turn after connector's insertion and being fixed by the bayonet, it is easy to break.

image005.jpg


3. FC connector

The FC connector is similar to the ST connector with both round shape, but the FC connector is threaded and connected to the FC coupler by rotation. Round FC is with thread (the most used on the patch panel).

Advantages: solid connection, anti-dust.

Disadvantages: due to the need to rotate, it brings inconvenience for installation, so the installation time is slightly longer.

image006.jpg


4. LC connector

The LC connector is similar to the SC connector but smaller than the SC connector. The LC connector is used to connect the SFP fiber module and is made of a convenient modular 

jack (RJ) latch mechanism. LC cards are commonly used in routers.

Common LC jumpers are connected to fiber and optical modules, so they are generally LC-SC or LC-FC, and most are used in pairs with little single LC jumper.

image007.jpg


8. Latest news

UK Altnets Target 14 million With Ultrafast Fibre

Created April 17, 2018

image008(001).jpg


By 2025, it is expected the number of UK premises passed by full fibre infrastructure supplied by alternative network providers (altnets) will rise to nearly 14.25 million homes and business. And, according to a new report produced by Point Topic for the Independent Networks Co-operative Association (INCA), nearly one million homes and businesses in the UK are already now in reach of ultrafast full fibre connectivity provided by the altnets. The report, which says this is approaching double the number of premises reached by BT Openreach, also estimates that altnets with Fixed Wireless Access networks can reach up to a further two million premises, mainly in rural areas.


“It’s fantastic to see the growth of the new companies building fibre and wireless networks. We’re creating the right environment to stimulate industry investment, and I’m delighted by the altnets’ ambitious plans to reach millions more homes and businesses over the next few years,” states UK Digital and Culture Minister Margot James. 

“We are also supporting these goals through government investment in new fibre networks, 5G projects and by removing business rates for new fibre deployment for five years.”


By 2025, it is expected the number of premises passed by full fibre infrastructure supplied by altnets will rise to nearly 14.25 million homes and business, covering 50% of the UK’s population, which may include some double counting from overbuild. This will include around 4.8 million live connections.


The report also forecasts that an estimated 1.92 million premises will have the ability to order altnet fixed network high-speed broadband services by the end of 2019, with an estimated 554,700 subscribers connected. Altnets currently account for 207,500 live connections on fixed networks and an estimated 100,500 on Fixed Wireless Access infrastructure in the UK.


“This report shows that the altnets are making great progress in both urban and rural areas,” added INCA’s CEO Malcolm Corbett. “They are delivering the future-proofed digital infrastructure the country needs for long-term prosperity. The investment and competitive dynamic these companies have introduced mean that we will get ultrafast full fibre networks and high-speed wireless broadband much faster than simply relying on the incumbent. Government support for the sector is tremendously helpful, and with continued support altnets can speed up the deployment of new networks and services.”

Hot Tags: ST/UPC optical fiber patch cord, China, suppliers, buy, free sample
Related Products

Inquiry