Categories

Contact Us

Qingdao Applied Photonic Technologies Co.,Ltd
Add:No.47 Tokyo Road, Free Trade Zone, Qingdao, Shandong, China
Tel:+86-0532-86767109
M/P:+8618905425907
E-mail:gaoleihpu@163.com

LC/UPC Optical Fiber Patchcord

LC/UPC Optical Fiber Patchcord

Summary of the LC/UPC type optic fiber patchcord LC connector was developed by Lucent Technologies and is a more evolutionary approach to achieving the goals of a SFF (small form factor) connector. LC connector utilizes traditional components of a SC duplex connector having independent...

Chat Now

Product Details

1. Summary of the LC/UPC type optic fiber patchcord

LC connector was developed by Lucent Technologies and is a more evolutionary approach to achieving the goals of a SFF (small form factor) connector.


LC connector utilizes traditional components of a SC duplex connector having independent ceramic ferrules and housings with the overall size scaled down by one half.


The LC family of connectors includes a stand-alone simplex design; a “behind the wall” (BTW) connector; and the duplex connector available in both single mode and multimode tolerances, all designed using the RJ-style latch.

 

2. Application of the LC/UPC type optic fiber patchcord

1)CATV 
2)LAN and Access network
3)Telecom,Gigabit data network
4)medical equipments

 

3. Feature of the LC/UPC type optic fiber patchcord

1) meet with ANSI,Bellcore,TIA/EIA,IEC etc international standards ,also accord with the industrial standards of Telecom in China

2)Realized the active link of optic fiber transmission,and the multi core in a sheath, which is convenient for unified wiring management.

3)low insertion loss and high return loss

4)Excellent repeatability and interchangeability


4. Technical data of the LC/UPC type optic fiber patchcord

1) insertion loss:<=0.3dB

2) return loss: >=50dB(upc type)

3) work temperature: -40℃~+75℃

4) repeatability:<=0.2dB

5) interchangeability:<=0.2dB

6) plug times:1000

7) tensile strength:50N

 

5.  FAQ

1)What is Ceramic ferrule? What is the different from ferrule plastic?

On the tip of the fiber optic connector ferrule Ceramics is visible and the white part. Keep this part of the optical fiber made of glass-based material that is essential. Because the purchase of fiber optic connectors and passive telecom equipment at least 20 years of operations have been designed to be able to stay. Plastic connectors, the end user, if the connectors used by many is not separated fiber in the loose, and the same performance will be affected by external factors do not work. So installed a fiber optic infrastructure, the only problems caused by plastic connectors may occur. Because the plastic raw material at high temperatures and low temperatures, the expansion of the fiber by a little more often (micro bending) cause the loss of expression. Therefore, make sure the quality of our company and the only ceramic type connector Tyco or Suhner Huber.

 

2)What is a patch cord?

There are many types of fiber optic connector, such as SC, FC, E2000, ST, LC. This fiber optic cable connectors shall be mounted to the end of the patch cord is formed. So on both sides there is a fiber optic connector. These patch cords According to their length, depending on the type of fiber (SM, MM) is divided into several types. Fiber optic distribution patch roofs are usually used cords (ODF) and the fiber optic equipment can be used to quickly establish an optical link. You can decide (1MB) the patch cord and what kind of application with the appropriate patch cords you need to use.

 

7. Latest news

InterNexa and Coriant complete successful open optical transport field trial

Created April 18, 2018


Latin American connectivity infrastructure and ICT solutions provider InterNexa and networking solutions vendor Coriant, have announced the successful completion of an open optical transport field trial featuring disaggregated 100G and 200G transmission over third-party optical infrastructure.


The trial was conducted in Colombia earlier this year across active transmission links on InterNexa’s backbone network using Coriant’s Groove G30 Network Disaggregation Platformequipped with Coriant CloudWave Optics coherent transport technology. The testing encompassed multiple alien wavelength use cases including DCI-optimized 200G 16QAM coherent transmission across a direct link between Bogotá and Medellín at a distance of 364 kilometers and ultra-long haul DWDM 100G QPSK transmission between the same cities using an express route through Cali for a total distance of approximately 1,400 kilometers. The latter ring-based alien wavelength use case was implemented across a third-party 50 GHz ROADM-based network architecture.


“InterNexa has been a pioneer in adopting open networking and leveraging best-in-class technologies that enable us to efficiently deploy the types of services that our customers require as their connectivity needs evolve,” says Gabriel Jaime Vivares, connectivity and data center specialist, InterNexa. “We were pleased with the performance demonstrated in this open transport field trial and impressed with the Groove G30’s ultra-high density and unmatched system modularity. Customized service offerings remain one of InterNexa’s key differentiators and the ability to easily and cost-efficiently scale bandwidth in a pay-as-you-grow model is a highly compelling feature.”


InterNexa operates a ring-based optical backbone infrastructure that supports IP and wholesale transport services throughout South America, with over 49,000 kilometers of optical fiber interconnecting Colombia, Ecuador, Peru, Chile, Argentina and Brazil. The company provides high-availability services across over 170 cities at the national and regional level and offers connections to five submarine cable systems, last mile and metropolitan networks.

Hot Tags: LC/UPC optical fiber patchcord, China, suppliers, buy, free sample
Related Products

Inquiry