Categories

Contact Us

Qingdao Applied Photonic Technologies Co.,Ltd
Add:No.47 Tokyo Road, Free Trade Zone, Qingdao, Shandong, China
Tel:+86-0532-86767109
M/P:+8618905425907
E-mail:gaoleihpu@163.com

FC/UPC Optical Fiber Patchcord

FC/UPC Optical Fiber Patchcord

Summary of the FC/UPC type optic fiber patchcord FC/UPC type fiber optic connector,an detachable and movable connection device between optical fibers. External reinforcement is a PVC sleeve, fastening means is the screw buckle, and the two plugs connected through the converter adapter.The...

Chat Now

Product Details

1. Summary of the FC/UPC type optic fiber patchcord

FC/UPC type fiber optic connector,an detachable and movable connection device between optical fibers. External reinforcement is a PVC sleeve, fastening means is the screw buckle, and the two plugs connected through the converter adapter.The connector has the advantages of simple structure, convenient operation, widely used in optical cable TV network.

 

2. Application of the FC/UPC type optic fiber patchcord

1)CATV network
2)LAN and access network
3)Telecom,Gigabit data network
4)Medical equipments
5)Industry and military applications

 

3. Feature of the FC/UPC type optic fiber patchcord

1) Compliant with ANSI,Bellcore,TIA/EIA,IEC etc international standards ,also accord with the industrial standards of Telecom in China

2)low insertion loss and high return loss

3)Excellent repeatability and interchangeability


4. Technical data of the FC/UPC type optic fiber patchcord

1) insertion loss:<=0.3dB

2) return loss: >=50dB(upc type)

3) work temperature: -40℃~+75℃

4) repeatability:<=0.2dB

5) interchangeability:<=0.2dB

6) plug times:1000

7) tensile strength:50N


5. Ordering information of the FC/UPC type optic fiber patchcord

1)product name: fiber optic patchcord

2)connector type : FC

3)interface type: UPC

4)Transmission mode: SM,MM

5)fiber cores: single ,dual

6)fiber diameter: Φ0.9,Φ2,Φ3mm

7)fiber length: user-defined

 

6. Product Qualification of the FC/UPC type optic fiber patchcord

image003(001).jpg


7. Workshop&details

There are 495 staff at least with technical secondary school degree, among which 1 Dr, more than 28 engineers and above. We have more than 4500 square meters of purification workshop .


8.FAQ

1)What is Return Loss connectors?

Fiber Connectors usually contact each other mutually. How clean is the surface contact that provides a good transition. So the quality of the surface of the connector and the connector itself is very important to the quality of a good transition. A portion of the light from one end to the face is passed while some is reflected back. The ratio of light reflected back to light the is called \"Return Loss (Reflection Loss - RL)\". In general, the Return Loss of SM connectors must be around 45dB. The higher value of Return Loss connector that is much better. Connectors for fiber is inserted to each other once in a while not fully in contact with air to create the wall of the air wall that cause more light reflected back. Thus, up to 14 dB return loss levels may be reduced.

 

2)What is transition loss connectors?

The mentioned above is sent from one side of the connector port of a portion of light, fiber optic cable connector through the other switches. The ratio of the light switch to light last sent is called passing lost. The main reasons for losses are related to the quality of the fiber optic connectors. Because how well the fibers touch to each other well the loss is so low.

 

3)What is Patch cordlarda polishing? How to make?

Mentioned above, the optical return loss of values, the transition, such as loss of data concerning the budget closely for at least the level of optical losses in fiber optic connectors to be very clean and the surface of the assembly should be done properly. Therefore,SAMM uses the world's highest quality fiber optic connector manufacturer's the fiber optic polishing machine that Huber has developed its own. Fully automatically, the device is ready to shine once inserted into the connector to the machine after doing all the operations and polishing its own, you are only to test the connector.


9. Latest news

Microsemi DIGI-G5 supports 1.2 Tbps of combined OTN, client interfaces

April 19, 2018 Lightwave Staff

Microsemi Corp.(NASDAQ: MSCC) has extended its family of DIGI Optical Transport Network (OTN) silicon with the DIGI-G5, which the company says delivers a 3X increase in capacity while reducing power consumption per port by 50%. In addition to OTN 3.0 and Flexible OTN (FlexO), the device will support 25 Gigabit Ethernet (GbE), 50GbE, 200GbE, 400GbE, and Flexible Ethernet (FlexE). The DIGI-G5 will enable designs that support 1.2 Tbps of combined OTN and client interfaces, Microsemi asserts, while offering an integrated security engine.


Additional features include 56G PAM4 serializer/deserializer (SerDes) functionality that enables direct connection to QSFP-DD, OSFP, and coherent digital signal processors (DSPs). An integrated packet test set enables remote troubleshooting and debug, while the integrated CrypOTN security engine supports end-to-end AES-256 based encryption and authentication. The device also features integrated G.HAO bandwidth-on-demand processing for OTN switching networks


For implementation ease, Microsemi offers the DIGI OTN Switching Software Development Kit (SDK), which provides an application-driven hardware abstraction layer (HAL) to simplify data path setup to a handful of application program interface (API) calls, according to the company. An onboard ARM庐 processor enables terabit per second application performance by offloading the host central processing unit (CPU) from such operations as data path provisioning, protection switching, and overhead management.


The DIGI-G5 aims to support what Microsemi expects to be an increase in demand for 100G OTN switched connections, driven by growth in IP/MPLS traffic as well as the upcoming rollouts of 5G mobile networks. The device will enable 400G linecards on the path toward 1-Tbps designs.


"China Mobile operates one of the world's largest OTN switched networks," said Li Han, deputy director of the Network Technology Research Institute, China Mobile Communications Co., Ltd. "To meet bandwidth needs as we enter the 5G and cloud era, our metro network must scale by leveraging new higher speed OTN rates while reducing both cost and power per bit. Microsemi's DIGI-G5 platform will enable our suppliers to build higher capacity scalable systems to support our long-term network expansion needs."


The DIGI-G5 is expected to begin sampling this quarter.

For related articles, visit theOptical Technologies Topic Center.

For more information on communications semiconductors and suppliers,visit the Lightwave Buyer's Guide.

Hot Tags: FC/UPC optical fiber patchcord, China, suppliers, buy, free sample
Related Products

Inquiry